Thursday, 02 February 2023 |

History

Department History / Background

Office of the Director of Lands and Mines was founded in 1958, after the country gained independence. The building is located in Stadhuys in Bandar Hilir Melaka. At that time the Office of the Director of Lands and Mines is known as the Land and Mines Office and was merged with the Office of State Finance.

In 1979, the Office of the Director of Lands and Mines has moved from building Stadhyus to Seri Negeri, Jalan Hang Tuah and subsequently on 15 September 2004, moved to a new building located at Wisma Negeri 1-2 Floor, Wisma Negeri, Jalan Wisma Negeri, Ayer Keroh, 75450 Melaka.

Office of the Director of Lands and Mines is an important post in the state of Malacca. Overall, the department handles matters related to the administration and development of land. It is responsible to the State Authority in this area in accordance with the requirements of section 12 (3) (a) of the National Land Code, 1965.

Level 2, which is the Office of the Director and the command of Land, Registration and Management implemented here while placing units at Level 1 results, Strata, Enforcement and Information Systems.


Location Origin Office of the Director of Lands and Mines (Years 1958-1979)


Switching to Seri Negeri, Jalan Hang Tuah (Years 1979-2004)

 

No
Name of Director
Length of service
1
Mr. Gadwin
29.3.1958 – 3.8.1958
2
Mr. J.B. Melford
4.8.1958 – 7.1.1960
3
En. Abd. Manaf bin Hj. Mohd Nor
8.1.1960 – 21.1.1962
4
En. Mahyuddin bin Mohd Zain
22.1.1962 – 31.6.1963
5
En. Akasa bin Ab. Rahman
1.7.1963 – 15.9.1965
6
En. Abdul Karim bin Ineh
16.9.1965 – 30.7.1968
7
En. Abdul Karim bin Mohd Mansor
1.8.1968 – 28.2.1970
8
En. Kamarulzaman bin Abdul Rahman
1.3.1970 – 15.6.1972
9
Tuan Sheikh Mahmud bin Ali
16.6.1972 – 31.8.1973
10
Tuan Syed Abd Bari bin Syed Abdullah Shahabuddin
1.9.1973 – 31.12.1978
11
Abdul Kadir bin Abu Bakar
1.1.1979 – 6.5.1979
12
Tuan Haji. Ahmad Salim bin Hj. Omar
7.5.1979 – 31.12.1982
13

 
Tuan Hj. Ahmad Kushairi bin Hj. Abdullah

1.1.1983 – 31.10.1995
14


Y.Bhg. Datuk Wira Hj. Abd. Aziz bin Omar

1.3.1996 – 31.10.1997
15


Y.Bhg. Datuk Hj. Lugiman bin Abu Seman

1.11.1997 - 15.7.2001
16


En. Jaafar bin Abu

1.8.2001 - 25.8.2006
17

Tn. Hj Abdullah bin Mohd Taha  
25.8.2006 - 3.7.2007 
18

Tn. Hj Abd Kadir Bin Yaakup
9.7.2007 - 16.10.2008
19

Tn. Hj Hasim bin Ismail
20.10.2008 - 31.12.2008
20

En. Harun bin Bujang
1.1.2009 - 31.5.2009
21

En. Sulaiman bin Harmain Shah
1.6.2009 - 31.08.2009
22
En. Wan Idrus Bin Wan Shariff
1.9.2009 - 31.8.2010
23
Datuk Roslan bin Ibrahim
16.9.2010 - 30.6.2013
24 Datuk Jaapar Bin Wahab 1.8.2013 - 14.3.2017
25 Datuk Zaidi Bin Johari Jun 2017 - Disember 2020
26 Dato' Che Sukri bin Che Mat Disember 2020 - 9 April 2021
27 Datuk Md Azhan bin Samat 12 April 2021 untill now
Theme Color
Reset Color
Font Resizer